Meteors Ladies Basketball Club

We make history 

 Killester (35) - (39) Meteors

 

 Killester vs Meteors is always going to be a toughly fought and closely contested game and this was no exception. 
This Dublin Derby was a very tight and exciting game, with a combination of excellent defense and poor offense displayed by both teams; it was clear that it was going to be a gritty game played in front of a packed IWA Arena. Meteors took the lead early with some good baskets from Susie Doyle and Beth Meany. Rebecca Nagle hit a big three early on to give them a comfortable six point lead. Meteors continued to take it to the home side and managed to go into the half with a lead, despite the best efforts of Caroline Flynn, Lorraine Scully and Eimear Naughton, who were keeping Killester within reach of the visitors.

 

 Coach Mark Grennell's speech at the half sparked some life into the home side as the Killester girls stepped out of the dressing room and raced into a lead with Michelle Clarke scoring some big baskets. Good rebounding from Ciara Flaherty and Leah Westbrooks saw the home side re-establish themselves into the game. The Fourth and final quarter of the game went in Meteors favour as Meteors stepped up their defense and Killester saw Michelle Clarke foul out. Meteors did just enough in the end to claim their first win of the season and defeat their Dublin rivals. Final Score Meteors 39 - 35 Killester. See Highlights of the Game

 Killester vs Meteors

 

PlayerGPMINFGM3PTFTOFFDEFASTSTLTOBLKPFPTS
              
 Kilbride, K2140-11-20-000001013
 Nagle, R2280-11-71-403145024
 Fogarty, S2191-30-01-203001023
 Meany, B2282-80-03-632112027
 Daly, J2283-50-31-235223037
 Browne, E2202-70-01-503000135
 Doyle, S2282-40-12-434131236
 Meany, F2182-60-00-001023004
 Mahon, J1170-00-00-001001120
 Meany, K DNP           
 McDaid, K DNP           
 Caffrey, E DNP           
              
 Totals220012-352-139-239225121841839